Elkhart Central High School Blazer Brigade
Elkhart, Indiana
Note: School closed in 2020 (consolidated into Elkhart High School).
Year | 2019 |
---|---|
Director | David Elliott |
Assistant Directors | Allen Whitehead, Robert Brannock |
Show Theme/Title | One of a Kind |
Repertoire | Smile (by Charlie Chaplin) Mad World (by Gary Jules) The Luckiest (by Ben Folds) |
Total Members | 111 |
ISSMA Class | Open Class B |
ISSMA Results | Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music Distinction) North Regional - Silver Rating Semi-State - Participant |
BOA Regional | Toledo - Finals 15th place; Prelims Class AA Division 2 |
Year | 2018 |
---|---|
Director | David Elliott |
ISSMA Class | Open Class B |
ISSMA Results | North Regional - Gold Rating Semi-State - Participant |
Year | 2017 |
---|---|
Director | David Elliott |
Drum Majors | Kaylee Ashcroft, Laura Korn, Juan Resendiz |
Show Theme/Title | The Loch Ness Expedition |
Repertoire | Suite from Hymn to the Highlands (by Philip Sparke) Four Scottish Dances, Mvt. 3 (by Malcolm Arnold) Touch the Sky (by Jules Fowlis) Original music by Michael Pote and Derrick Shannon |
Total Members | 144 |
ISSMA Class | Open Class A |
ISSMA Result | North Regional - Silver Rating |
BOA Regional | Indianapolis - Prelims Class AA Division 2 |
Year | 2016 |
---|---|
Director | David Elliott |
ISSMA Class | Open Class A |
ISSMA Results | North Regional - Silver Rating Semi-State - Participant |
BOA Regional | Toledo - Prelims Class AAA Division 3 |
Year | 2015 |
---|---|
Director | Jeramiah Bowman |
Assistant Directors | Dan Burton, Lynne Gwin, Harold Walt |
Show Theme/Title | There's an App for That? |
Total Members | 130 |
ISSMA Class | Open Class A |
ISSMA Results | North Regional - Gold Rating Semi-State - Participant |
Year | 2014 |
---|---|
Director | Dan Burton |
Assistant Directors | Sandra Carnall, Lynne Gwin |
Drum Majors | Jasel Galindo, Nick Iavagnillo, McKenzie Beers |
Show Theme/Title | Welcome to the Machine |
Repertoire | Welcome to the Machine (by Pink Floyd) Foundry (by John Mackey) Giorgio (by Daft Punk) Contact (by Daft Punk) |
Total Members | 151 |
ISSMA Class | Open Class A |
ISSMA Result | North Regional - Silver Rating |
Year | 2013 |
---|---|
Director | Scott Garner |
Assistant Directors | Sandra Carnall, Dan Burton |
Drum Majors | Olivia Sigsbee, Jasel Galindo, Nick Iavagnillo |
Show Theme/Title | The Hunted |
Total Members | 155 |
ISSMA Class | Open Class B |
ISSMA Results | North Regional - Gold Rating Semi-State - Participant |
Year | 2012 |
---|---|
Director | Scott Garner |
Assistant Directors | Sandra Carnall, Dan Burton |
Drum Majors | Sammi Abbott, Lauryn Campagnoli, Jessica Hughey, Olivia Sigsbee |
Show Theme/Title | Shattered |
Total Members | 178 |
ISSMA Class | B |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Gold Rating North Regional - Gold Rating Semi-State - Participant |
Year | 2011 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | Sandra Carnall, Dan Burton |
Drum Majors | Sammi Abbott, Jose Rodriguez, Gaby Schleining, Lauryn Campagnolo |
Show Theme/Title | The Race is On! |
Repertoire | Ballet Sacra (by David Holsinger) |
Total Members | 129 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Gold Rating North Regional - Gold Rating |
Year | 2010 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Director | Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Gaby Schleining, Layne Asnpach, Jose Rodriguez, Sammi Abbott |
Show Theme/Title | A Simple Day - The Music of the Moody Blues |
Repertoire | The Day Begins Lunch Break Tuesday Afternoon Nights in White Satin |
Total Members | 160 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Gold Rating North Regional - Gold Rating Semi-State - Participant |
Year | 2009 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | Dan Burton, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Jordan Bishoff, Cameron Ponce, Michelle Houser, Gaby Schleining |
Show Theme/Title | Music of the Spheres |
Repertoire | Harbinger Aurora On My Heart Tempest |
Total Members | 165 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Gold Rating North Regional - Gold Rating Semi-State - Participant |
Year | 2008 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | Dan Burton, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Courtney Ballard, Jordan Bishoff, Nick Ianigro, Sam Que |
Show Theme/Title | Kernis Klouds |
Repertoire | New Era Dance Salsa Pasada |
Total Members | 146 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Gold Rating North Regional - Gold Rating |
Year | 2007 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | Dan Burton, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Collins Rhoads, Laci Kraus, Brittany Ludwig |
Show Theme/Title | Torque |
Repertoire | Green Andantino Javelin |
Total Members | 140 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Gold Rating North Regional - Gold Rating |
Year | 2006 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | Dan Burton, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Dahianna Ascencio, Matt Harmon, Samantha Pantoja |
Show Theme/Title | Something Old, Something Blue, Something Swingin', Something Blue |
Repertoire | St. Louis Blues Blue Shades |
Total Members | 143 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Gold Rating North Regional - Gold Rating |
Year | 2005 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | Dan Burton, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Claire Harris, Austin Blue, Matt Harmon |
Show Theme/Title | The Quest for Flight |
Total Members | 137 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Gold Rating (Best Visual, Auxiliary) North Regional - Gold Rating |
Year | 2004 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | David Buckingham, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Katie Butler, Kari Bowlby, Claire Harris |
Show Theme/Title | The Journey of Life, Part 2: Pieces of Earth |
Repertoire | Danza Finale Cave Reflections on a Tidal Pool Ride |
Total Members | 154 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Gold Rating North Regional - Gold Rating |
Year | 2003 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | David Buckingham, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Chris Sooter, P.J. Miller, Adam Wright |
Show Theme/Title | The Journey of Life, Part 1: The Essence of the Sea |
Repertoire | Songs of Sailor and Sea (by Robert W. Smith) Sea Treaders (by W. Francis McBeth) |
Total Members | 135 |
ISSMA Class | B |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 (Best Visual) North Regional - Division 1 State Finals - 5th place |
Year | 2002 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | David Buckingham, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Adam Comer, Matt Hinman, Chris Sutter |
Show Theme/Title | Selections from "The Divine Comedy" |
Total Members | 109 |
ISSMA Class | B |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 State Finals - 8th place |
Year | 2001 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | David Buckingham, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Make Sayre, Adam Comer, Matt Hinman |
Show Theme/Title | American Dances |
Repertoire | Summer Dances Beyond the Higher Skies American Faces |
Total Members | 106 |
ISSMA Class | B |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 2000 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | David Buckingham, Sandra Carnall |
Show Theme/Title | Visions of Flight |
Total Members | 98 |
ISSMA Class | B |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 1999 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | David Buckingham, Sandra Carnall |
Show Theme/Title | Music from "Firebird Suite" |
Total Members | 123 |
ISSMA Class | B |
ISSMA Result | Penn District - Division 2 |
Year | 1998 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Assistant Directors | David Buckingham, Sandra Carnall |
Drum Majors | Troy Lawdenski, Nikki Schmucker, Pat Smith |
Repertoire | Sinfonia Voci (by David Holsinger) |
Total Members | 89 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 1997 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Repertoire | Apocalyptic Dreams (by David Gillingham) |
Total Members | 84 |
ISSMA Class | B |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 2 |
Year | 1996 |
---|---|
Director | Tim Carnall |
Show Theme/Title | Music from "Carmina Burana" |
Total Members | 84 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 1995 |
---|---|
Director | Wayne R. Stubbs |
Assistant Director | David Swihart |
Total Members | 82 |
Repertoire | The Organ Symphony Bacchanale |
ISSMA Class | B |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 1994 |
---|---|
Director | Wayne R. Stubbs |
Assistant Director | David Swihart |
Repertoire | Appalachian Spring |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 1993 |
---|---|
Director | Wayne R. Stubbs |
Assistant Director | David Swihart |
Drum Majors | Mandi Ropp, Jeff Feddersen |
Repertoire | Gavorkna Fanfare Aspen Jubilee |
Total Members | 124 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 2 |
Year | 1992 |
---|---|
Director | Wayne R. Stubbs |
Assistant Director | David Swihart |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 1991 |
---|---|
Director | Wayne R. Stubbs |
Assistant Director | David Swihart |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 2 |
Year | 1990 |
---|---|
Director | Wayne R. Stubbs |
Assistant Director | David Swihart |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 2 |
Year | 1989 |
---|---|
Director | Wayne R. Stubbs |
Assistant Director | David Swihart |
Drum Major | Renee Zaria |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 1988 |
---|---|
Director | Martin A. Bernstein |
Assistant Director | David Swihart |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Chesterton District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 2 |
Year | 1987 |
---|---|
Director | Martin A. Benstein |
Assistant Director | David Swihart |
Drum Major | Mindy Artley |
Total Members | 120 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 2 |
Year | 1986 |
---|---|
Director | Martin A. Bernstein |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 1985 |
---|---|
Director | Martin A. Benstein |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Result | Chesterton District - Division 2 |
Year | 1984 |
---|---|
Director | Gerald Knipfel |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 2 |
Year | 1983 |
---|---|
Director | Gerald Knipfel |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Penn District - Division 1 North Regional - Division 1 |
Year | 1982 |
---|---|
Director | Gerald Knipfel |
Total Members | 90 |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Concord District - Division 1 State Contest - Did not participate |
Year | 1981 |
---|---|
Director | Gerald Knipfel |
ISSMA Class | A |
ISSMA Results | Chesterton District - Division 1 State Contest - Did not participate |
Year | 1980 |
---|---|
Director | Gerald Knipfel |
Total Members | 106 |
All-State Marching Band Contest | Class A Prelims Division 2 |
NISBOVA Class | A |
NISBOVA Result | Penn - Division 1 |
Year | 1979 |
---|---|
Director | Gerald Knipfel |
All-State Marching Band Contest | Did not participate |
NISBOVA Class | A |
NISBOVA Result | Northrop - Division 1 |
Years | 1972 - 1978 |
---|---|
NISBOVA | Did not participate |
Note: School opened in 1972.