NISBOVA RESULTS

Northern Indiana School Band Orchestra and Vocal Association (the former northern Indiana association)

Prior to 1977, only the top scoring band was announced as the Sweepstakes Award winner

 

 

1949 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1950 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1951 NISBOVA Participating Bands
1952 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1953 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1954 NISBOVA Participating Bands
1955 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1958 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1960 NISBOVA Participating Bands
1962 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1964 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1965 NISBOVA Participating Bands
1966 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1967 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1968 NISBOVA Participating Bands
1969 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1970 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1971 NISBOVA Participating Bands
1972 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1973 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1974 NISBOVA Participating Bands
1975 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1976 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1977 NISBOVA Participating Bands
1978 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1979 NISBOVA Participating Bands 1980 NISBOVA Participating Bands

 

 

CLASS A

1979 1980
1 Chesterton 1 Northrop (Fort Wayne)
2 Memorial (Elkhart) 2 Chesterton
3 Northrop (Fort Wayne) 3 Haworth (Kokomo)
4 Highland 4 Snider (Fort Wayne)
5 Snider (Fort Wayne) 5 Highland

 

1977 1978
1 Norwell (Ossian) 1 Haworth (Kokomo)
2 Chesterton 2 Chesterton
3 Haworth (Kokomo) 3 Northrop (Fort Wayne)
4 Lake Central (St. John) 4 Snider (Fort Wayne)
5 Memorial (Elkhart) 5 Memorial (Elkhart)

 

1975 1976
1 Lake Central (St. John) 1 Lake Central (St. John)

 

1973 1974
1 Lake Central (St. John) 1 Lake Central (St. John)

 

1971 1972
1 Marion 1 Lake Central (St. John)

 

1969 1970
1 Lake Central (St. John) 1 Lake Central (St. John)

 

1967 1968
1 Lake Central (St. John) 1 Lake Central (St. John)

 

1965 1966
1 Dyer Central 1 Lake Central (St. John)

 

 1962 1964
1 Dyer Central & North Side (Fort Wayne) 1 Dyer Central

 

 

Class B

1979 1980
1 Norwell (Ossian) 1 Norwell (Ossian)
2 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill) 2 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill)
3 Homestead (Fort Wayne) 3 Homestead (Fort Wayne)
4 Eastbrook (Marion) 4 Eastbrook (Marion)
5 Concord (Elkhart) 5 East Noble (Kendallville)

 

1977 1978
1 Concord (Elkhart) 1 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill)
2 Angola 2 Eastbrook (Marion)
3 New Haven 3 Concord (Elkhart)
4 Heritage (Monroeville) 4 Homestead (Fort Wayne)
5 Lewis Cass (Walton) 5 Rensselaer Central 

 

1975 1976
1 Lewis Cass (Walton) & New Haven 1 New Haven

 

1973 1974
1 East Noble (Kendallville) 1 Lewis Cass (Walton)

 

1971 1972
1 Concord (Elkhart) 1 Concord (Elkhart)

 

 1967 1970
1 Hartford City 1 Concord (Elkhart)

 

1965 1966
1 Hartford City 1 Hartford City

 

  1962
    1 Hartford City

 

 

Class C

1979 1980
1 Bluffton 1 Bluffton
2 Winamac 2 Winamac
3 North Judson 3 Rensselaer Central
4 Tri-County Wolcott) 4 Northridge (Middlebury) & Pioneer (Royal Center)
5 Rensselaer Central 5 Northfield (Wabash)

 

1977 1978*
1 Tri-County (Wolcott) 1 Winamac
2 West Central (Francesville) 2 North Judson
3 Bremen 3 Northridge (Middlebury)
4 Winamac * Only 3 bands received a Division 1
5 John Glenn (Walkerton)    

 

1975 1976
1 Winamac 1 Tri-County (Wolcott)

 

1973 1974
1 Eastbrook (Marion) 1 North Judson

 

1971 1972
1 None 1 Angola

 

1967 1970
1 None 1 None

 

1965 1966
1 Liberty Township (Chesterton) 1 Liberty Township (Chesterton)

 

  1962
    1 None