ISSMA CLASS D STATE RESULTS

A band's name in bold/italics indicates the first year the band placed in the Top 5 or (beginning in 1983) the Top 10.

 

1981 ISSMA Participating Bands  1982 ISSMA Participating Bands
1981 State Finalists 1982 State Finalists
1 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 1 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
2 Bluffton 2 Lewis Cass (Walton)
3 Winamac 3 Springs Valley (French Lick)
4 Springs Valley (French Lick) 4 Paoli
5 Southridge (Huntingburg) 5 Van Buren (Brazil)

 

1983 ISSMA Participating Bands 1984 ISSMA Participating Bands
1983 State Finalists# 1984 State Finalists*
1 Paoli 1 Paoli
2 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 2 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
3 Lewis Cass (Walton) 3 Springs Valley (French Lick)
4 Springs Valley (French Lick) 4 Rensselaer Central (Rensselaer)
5 Van Buren (Brazil) 5 Bluffton
6 South Spencer (Rockport) 6 Henryville
7 Wapahani (Selma) 7 Prairie Heights (LaGrange)
8 Western Boone (Thorntown) 8 Frankton
9 Bluffton 9 North Putnam (Roachdale)
10 Winamac 10 Winamac

  

1985 ISSMA Participating Bands 1986 ISSMA Participating Bands
1985 State Finalists 1986 State Finalists
1 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 1 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
2 Paoli 2 Paoli
3 Henryville 3 Henryville
4 Rensselaer Central (Rensselaer) 4 South Spencer (Rockport)
5 Springs Valley (French Lick) 5 Tri-County (Wolcott)
6 South Spencer (Rockport) 6 North Putnam (Roachdale)
7 Frankton 7 Prairie Heights (LaGrange)
8 Tri-County (Wolcott) 8 Tri-Central (Sharpsville)
9 Prairie Heights (LaGrange) 9 Bluffton
10 Eastern (Greentown) 10 Winamac

 

1987 ISSMA Participating Bands 1988 ISSMA Participating Bands
1987 State Finalists 1988 State Finalists
1 Paoli 1 Clay City
2 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 2 Frankton
3 South Spencer (Rockport) 3 Springs Valley (French Lick)
4 Henryville 4 North Putnam (Roachdale)
5 Prairie Heights (LaGrange) 5 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
6 Clay City 6 Prairie Heights (LaGrange)
7 Eastern (Greentown) 7 Fountain Central (Veedersburg)
8 Tri-County (Wolcott) 8 Tri-Central (Sharpsville)
9 Pioneer (Royal Center) 9 Eastern (Greentown)
10 Tri-Central (Sharpsville) 10 Marion-Adams (Sheridan)

 

1989 ISSMA Participating Bands 1990 ISSMA Participating Bands
1989 State Finalists 1990 State Finalists
1 Clay City 1 Paoli
2 Paoli 2 Clay City
3 North Putnam (Roachdale) 3 North Putnam (Roachdale)
4 Morristown 4 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
5 Eastern (Greentown) 5 Tri-Central (Sharpsville)
6 Henryville 6 Springs Valley (French Lick)
7 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 7 Fairfield (Goshen)
8 Frankton 8 Frankton
9 Tri-Central (Sharpsville) 9 Eastern (Greentown)
10 Prairie Heights (LaGrange) 10 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)

 

1991 ISSMA Participating Bands 1992 ISSMA Participating Bands
1991 State Finalists 1992 State Finalists
1 Paoli 1 Clay City
2 Clay City 2 Springs Valley (French Lick)
3 North Putnam (Roachdale) 3 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
4 Fairfield (Goshen) 4 North Putnam (Roachdale)
5 Monroe Central (Parker City) 5 Monrovia
6 Monrovia 6 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
7 Tri-Central (Sharpsville) 7 Fairfield (Goshen)
8 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 8 Tri-Central (Sharpsville)
9 Springs Valley (French Lick) 9 Eastern (Greentown)
10 Morristown 10 Orleans

 

1993 ISSMA Participating Bands 1994 ISSMA Participating Bands
1993 State Finalists 1994 State Finalists
1 Clay City 1 Clay City
2 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 2 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
3 Fairfield (Goshen) 3 Sheridan
4 Springs Valley (French Lick) 4 Springs Valley (French Lick)
5 Sheridan 5 Woodlan (Woodburn)
6 North Putnam (Roachdale) 6 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
7 Monrovia 7 Fairfield (Goshen)
8 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 8 Eastern (Greentown)
tie Tri-Central (Sharpsville) 9 Gibson Southern (Fort Branch)
10 Central Noble (Albion) 10 Monrovia

 

1995 ISSMA Participating Bands 1996 ISSMA Participating Bands
1995 State Finalists 1996 State Finalists
1 Sheridan 1 Paoli
2 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 2 Winchester
3 Clay City 3 Woodlan (Woodburn)
4 Woodlan (Woodburn) 4 Sheridan
5 Tri-Central (Sharpsville) 5 Tri-West (Lizton)
6 Fairfield (Goshen) 6 Eastern (Greentown)
7 North Putnam (Roachdale) 7 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit)
8 Eastern (Greentown) 8 Knox
9 Winamac 9 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
10 Monrovia 10 Monrovia

 

1997 ISSMA Participating Bands 1998 ISSMA Participating Bands
1997 State Finalists 1998 State Finalists
1 Paoli 1 Paoli
2 Winchester 2 Winchester
3 Pioneer (Royal Center) 3 Orleans
4 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 4 Fairfield (Goshen)
5 Fairfield (Goshen) 5 Pioneer (Royal Center)
6 Tri-County (Wolcott) 6 Woodlan (Woodburn)
tie Woodlan (Woodburn) 7 Knox
8 South Spencer (Rockport) 8 North Posey (Poseyville)
9 Rising Sun 9 Rising Sun
10 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 10 Southwestern (Hanover)

 

1999 ISSMA Participating Bands 2000 ISSMA Participating Bands
1999 State Finalists 2000 State Finalists
1 Paoli 1 Paoli
2 Orleans 2 Knox
3 Tri-West (Lizton) 3 Southwestern (Hanover)
4 Pioneer (Royal Center) 4 Fairfield (Goshen)
5 Winchester 5 Tri-West (Lizton)
6 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 6 Pioneer (Royal Center)
7 John Glenn (Walkerton) 7 Clay City
8 Woodlan (Woodburn) 8 North Putnam (Roachdale)
9 South Spencer (Rockport) 9 Woodlan (Woodburn)
10 Randolph Southern (Lynn) 10 John Glenn (Walkerton)

 

2001 ISSMA Participating Bands 2002 ISSMA Participating Bands
2001 State Finalists 2002 State Finalists
1 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 1 Paoli
2 Tri-West (Lizton) 2 Knox
3 Pioneer (Royal Center) 3 Pioneer (Royal Center)
4 Knox 4 Woodlan (Woodburn)
5 Blue River Valley (Mt. Summit) 5 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
6 Fairfield (Goshen) 6 Fairfield (Goshen)
7 Woodlan (Woodburn) 7 Winchester
8 Clay City 8 Tell City
9 South Spencer (Rockport) 9 Tri-West (Lizton)
10 Perry Central (Leopold) 10 Clay City

 

2003 ISSMA Participating Bands 2004 ISSMA Participating Bands
2003 State Finalists 2004 State Finalists
1 Paoli 1 Woodlan (Woodburn)
2 Knox 2 Paoli
3 Clay City 3 North Posey (Poseyville)
4 Southridge (Huntingburg) 4 Taylor (Kokomo)
5 Woodlan (Woodburn) 5 Fairfield (Goshen)
6 Tri-West (Lizton) 6 Northwestern (Kokomo)
7 Tell City 7 Southridge (Huntingburg)
8 Eastern (Greentown) 8 Clay City
9 Winchester 9 Bluffton
10 North Posey (Poseyville) 10 Forest Park (Ferdinand)

 

2005 ISSMA Participating Bands 2006 ISSMA Participating Bands
2005 State Finalists  2006 State Finals
1 Paoli 1 Lewis Cass (Walton)
2 Heritage (Monroeville) 2 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
3 Clay City 3 Tri-West (Lizton)
4 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 4 Springs Valley (French Lick)
5 Tri-West (Lizton) 5 Fairfield (Goshen)
6 Winchester 6 John Glenn (Walkerton)
7 Pioneer (Royal Center) 7 Tell City
8 Eastern (Greentown) 8 Mater Dei (Evansville)
9 North Posey (Poseyville) 9 Bluffton
10 Taylor (Kokomo) 10 North Posey (Poseyville)

 

2007 ISSMA Participating Bands 2008 ISSMA Participating Bands
2007 State Finalists 2008 State Finalists
1 Lewis Cass (Walton) 1 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
2 Springs Valley (French Lick) 2 Lewis Cass (Walton)
3 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 3 Tri-West (Lizton)
4 Tri-West (Lizton) 4 Woodlan (Woodburn)
5 Mater Dei (Evansville) 5 Springs Valley (French Lick)
6 Paoli 6 North Posey (Poseyville)
7 North Posey (Poseyville) 7 Bluffton
8 Pioneer (Royal Center) 8 Southridge (Huntingburg)
9 Eastern (Greentown) 9 Paoli
10 Triton Central (Fairland) 10 Clay City

 

2009 ISSMA Participating Bands 2010 ISSMA Participating Bands 
2009 State Finalists 2010 State Finalists
1 Lewis Cass (Walton) 1 Springs Valley (French Lick)
2 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 2 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
3 Springs Valley (French Lick) 3 Lewis Cass (Walton)
4 Monrovia 4 Mater Dei (Evansville)
5 North Posey (Poseyville) 5 Paoli
6 Paoli 6 Northwestern (Kokomo)
7 Woodlan (Woodburn) 7 Eastern (Greentown)
8 Southridge (Huntingburg) 8 North Posey (Poseyville)
9 Adams Central (Monroe) 9 Southridge (Huntingburg)
10 Eastern (Greentown) 10 Orleans

 

2011 ISSMA Participating Bands 2012 ISSMA Participating Bands 
2011 State Finalists  2012 State Finalists
1 Lewis Cass (Walton) 1 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
2 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 2 Springs Valley (French Lick)
3 Paoli 3 Lewis Cass (Walton)
4 Springs Valley (French Lick) 4 Paoli
5 Woodlan (Woodburn) 5 Monrovia
6 Eastern (Greentown) 6 Southridge (Huntingburg)
7 Mater Dei (Evansville) 7 Adams Central (Monroe)
8 North Posey (Poseyville) 8 Mater Dei (Evansville)
9 Monrovia 9 South Spencer (Rockport)
10 Bluffton 10 Eastside (Butler)

 

   
2013 State Finalists 2014 State Finalists
1 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 1 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
2 Springs Valley (French Lick) 2 Springs Valley (French Lick)
3 Paoli 3 Taylor (Kokomo)
4 Lewis Cass (Walton) 4 South Spencer (Rockport)
5 Adams Central (Monroe) 5 Mater Dei (Evansville)
tie Monrovia 6 Clay City
7 Mater Dei (Evansville) 7 North Posey (Poseyville)
8 South Spencer (Rockport) 8 Monrovia
9 Eastern (Greentown) 9 Triton Central (Fairland)
10 Orleans 10 Eastern (Greentown)

 

   
2015 State Finalists 2016 State Finalists
1 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 1 Springs Valley (French Lick)
2 Springs Valley (French Lick) 2 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
3 South Spencer (Rockport) 3 Paoli
4 Triton Central (Fairland) 4 Mater Dei (Evansville)
5 Crawford County (Marengo) 5 Woodlan (Woodburn)
tie Paoli 6 Adams Central (Monroe)
7 Monrovia 7 Monrovia
8 Mater Dei (Evansville) 8 Northwestern (Kokomo)
9 Woodlan (Woodburn) 9 Triton Central (Fairland)
10 Tell City 10 Southridge (Huntingburg)

 

   
2017 State Finalists 2018 State Finalists
1 Springs Valley (French Lick) 1 Forest Park (Ferdinand)
2 Northwestern (Kokomo) 2 Springs Valley (French Lick)
3 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 3 Paoli
4 Paoli 4 Fairfield (Goshen)
5 Mater Dei (Evansville) 5 Mater Dei (Evansville)
6 Tell City 6 Monrovia
7 Southridge (Huntingburg) 7 Clay City
8 Monrovia 8 South Spencer (Rockport)
9 South Spencer (Rockport) tie Woodlan (Woodburn)
10 Whitko (South Whitley) 10 Orleans