ISSMA CLASS B STATE RESULTS

A band's name in bold/italics indicates the first year the band placed in the Top 5 or (beginning in 1983) the Top 10.

 

  1973 State Contest Participating Bands  1974 State Contest Participating Bands
 1973 Finalists* 1974 Finalists
1 Angola 1 Winchester
2 Winchester 2 Angola
3 Blackford (Hartford City) 3 Center Grove (Greenwood)
4 Franklin Community 4 New Haven
5 Homestead (Fort Wayne) 5 Lewis Cass (Walton)
    6 Princeton

 

1975 State Contest Participating Bands 1976 State Contest Participating Bands
1975 Finalists 1976 Finalists*
1 Winchester 1 Princeton
2 Greenwood 2 Winchester
3 Roncalli (Indianapolis) 3 Angola
4 Princeton 4 Mooresville
5 Angola 5 Franklin Community
    tie Owen Valley (Spencer)

 

1977 State Contest Participating Bands  1978 State Contest Participating Bands 
1977 Finalists 1978 Finalists
1 Winchester 1 Winchester
2 Princeton 2 Tell City
3 Brazil 3 Brazil
4 Franklin 4 Yorktown
5 Forest Park (Ferdinand) 5 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill)

 

1979 State Contest Participating Bands 1980 State Contest Participating Bands
1979 Finalists 1980 Finalists
1 Winchester 1 Winchester
2 Homestead (Fort Wayne) 2 Tell City
3 Brazil 3 Homestead (Fort Wayne)
4 Tell City 4 Norwell (Ossian)
5 Norwell (Ossian) 5 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill)

 

1981 ISSMA Participating Bands  1982 ISSMA Participating Bands
1981 State Finalists 1982 State Finalists
1 Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 1 Lawrence North (Indianapolis)
2 Winchester 2 Winchester
3 Center Grove (Greenwood) 3 Center Grove (Greenwood)
4 Jasper 4 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill)
5 Eastbrook (Marion) 5 Plainfield

 

1983 ISSMA Participating Bands 1984 ISSMA Participating Bands
1983 State Finalists# 1984 State Finalists*
1 Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 1 Lebanon
2 Winchester 2 Lawrence North (Indianapolis)
3 Greenwood 3 Center Grove (Greenwood)
tie Jasper 4 Jasper
5 Plainfield 5 Greenwood
6 Maconaquah (Bunker Hill) 6 Northview (Brazil)
7 Lebanon 7 Scottsburg
8 Eastbrook (Marion) 8 Winchester
9 Brownsburg 9 Concord (Elkhart)
10 Concord (Elkhart) 10 Lawrence Central (Indianapolis)

  

1985 ISSMA Participating Bands 1986 ISSMA Participating Bands
1985 State Finalists 1986 State Finalists
1 Lawrence North (Indianapolis) 1 Greenwood
2 East Noble (Kendallville) 2 Lebanon
3 Lebanon 3 East Noble (Kendallville)
4 Greenwood tie Scottsburg
tie Northview (Brazil) 5 Concord (Elkhart)
6 Concord (Elkhart) 6 Western (Russiaville)
7 Lawrence Central (Indianapolis) 7 New Castle Chrysler
8 Plainfield 8 Lawrence Central (Indianapolis)
9 Wayne (Fort Wayne) 9 Wayne (Fort Wayne)
10 DeKalb (Waterloo) 10 Yorktown

 

1987 ISSMA Participating Bands 1988 ISSMA Participating Bands
1987 State Finalists 1988 State Finalists
1 Greenwood 1 Western (Russiaville)
2 Goshen 2 Greenwood
tie Northview (Brazil) 3 Northview (Brazil)
4 Western (Russiaville) 4 Goshen
5 Concord (Elkhart) 5 Plainfield
6 Scottsburg 6 F.J. Reitz (Evansville)
7 Wayne (Fort Wayne) 7 Concord (Elkhart)
8 Lebanon 8 Scottsburg
9 Homestead (Fort Wayne) 9 Homestead (Fort Wayne)
10 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs) 10 East Noble (Kendallville)

 

1989 ISSMA Participating Bands 1990 ISSMA Participating Bands
1989 State Finalists 1990 State Finalists
1 Greenwood 1 Greenwood
2 Concord (Elkhart) 2 Homestead (Fort Wayne)
3 Goshen 3 Goshen
4 Northview (Brazil) 4 Northview (Brazil)
5 Homestead (Fort Wayne) 5 Concord (Elkhart)
6 Plainfield 6 F.J. Reitz (Evansville)
7 DeKalb (Waterloo) 7 DeKalb (Waterloo)
8 F.J. Reitz (Evansville) 8 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs)
9 Lebanon 9 East Noble (Kendallville)
10 East Noble (Kendallville) 10 Jasper

 

1991 ISSMA Participating Bands 1992 ISSMA Participating Bands
1991 State Finalists 1992 State Finalists
1 Northview (Brazil) 1 Concord (Elkhart)
2 Homestead (Fort Wayne) 2 Northview (Brazil)
3 Greenwood 3 Greenwood
4 Goshen 4 Owen Valley (Spencer)
5 East Noble (Kendallville) 5 DeKalb (Waterloo)
6 Concord (Elkhart) 6 Jasper
7 DeKalb (Waterloo) 7 Goshen
8 Jasper 8 East Noble (Kendallville)
9 F.J. Reitz (Evansville) 9 Lebanon
10 Plainfield 10 Twin Lakes (Monticello)

 

1993 ISSMA Participating Bands 1994 ISSMA Participating Bands
1993 State Finalists 1994 State Finalists
1 Northview (Brazil) 1 Northview (Brazil)
2 Concord (Elkhart) 2 Greenwood
3 Greenwood 3 Concord (Elkhart)
4 Goshen 4 Goshen
5 Highland (Anderson) 5 New Castle Chrysler
6 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs) 6 Highland (Anderson)
7 Jasper 7 Jasper
8 New Castle Chrysler 8 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs)
9 F.J. Reitz (Evansville) 9 DeKalb (Waterloo)
10 East Noble (Kendallville) 10 Bloomington North

 

1995 ISSMA Participating Bands 1996 ISSMA Participating Bands
1995 State Finalists 1996 State Finalists
1 Greenwood 1 Greenwood
2 Concord (Elkhart) 2 Northview (Brazil)
3 Highland (Anderson) 3 Concord (Elkhart)
4 Northview (Brazil) 4 Goshen
5 Jasper 5 Jasper
6 Goshen 6 Highland (Anderson)
7 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs) 7 New Castle Chrysler
8 New Castle Chrysler 8 DeKalb (Waterloo)
9 Wayne (Fort Wayne) 9 East Noble (Kendallville)
10 DeKalb (Waterloo) 10 Bloomington North

 

1997 ISSMA Participating Bands 1998 ISSMA Participating Bands
1997 State Finalists 1998 State Finalists
1 Greenwood 1 Northview (Brazil)
2 Northview (Brazil) 2 Greenwood
3 Highland (Anderson) 3 Concord (Elkhart)
4 Concord (Elkhart) 4 Avon
5 Goshen 5 Jasper
6 Jasper 6 Bloomington North
7 New Castle Chrysler 7 New Castle Chrysler
8 East Noble (Kendallville) 8 Brownsburg
9 Avon 9 Goshen
10 DeKalb (Waterloo) 10 East Noble (Kendallville)

 

1999 ISSMA Participating Bands 2000 ISSMA Participating Bands
1999 State Finalists 2000 State Finalists
1 Northview (Brazil) 1 Greenwood
2 Greenwood 2 Jasper
3 Avon tie Northview (Brazil)
4 Jasper 4 East Noble (Kendallville)
5 Concord (Elkhart) 5 Highland (Anderson)
6 Goshen 6 Lincoln (Vincennes) (Vincennes)
7 Bloomington North 7 DeKalb (Waterloo)
tie New Castle Chrysler 8 Avon
9 DeKalb (Waterloo) 9 New Castle Chrysler
10 North Side (Fort Wayne) 10 Goshen

 

2001 ISSMA Participating Bands 2002 ISSMA Participating Bands
2001 State Finalists 2002 State Finalists
1 Avon 1 Avon
2 Jasper 2 Concord (Elkhart)
3 Greenwood 3 Jasper
4 Concord (Elkhart) 4 Northview (Brazil)
5 Northview (Brazil) 5 Highland (Anderson)
6 DeKalb (Waterloo) 6 Brownsburg
7 North Side (Fort Wayne) 7 Greenwood
8 East Noble (Kendallville) 8 Elkhart Central
9 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 9 DeKalb (Waterloo)
10 Decatur Central (Indianapolis) 10 Bloomington North

 

2003 ISSMA Participating Bands 2004 ISSMA Participating Bands
2003 State Finalists 2004 State Finalists
1 Concord (Elkhart) 1 Northview (Brazil)
2 Jasper 2 Concord (Elkhart)
3 Greenwood 3 Jasper
4 Northview (Brazil) 4 Greenwood
5 Elkhart Central  5 North Side (Fort Wayne)
6 North Side (Fort Wayne) 6 Carroll (Fort Wayne)
7 Plainfield 7 Northridge (Middlebury)
8 Lincoln (Vincennes)  8 Plainfield
9 East Noble (Kendallville) 9 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs)
10 New Castle Chrysler 10 Lincoln (Vincennes)

 

2005 ISSMA Participating Bands 2006 ISSMA Participating Bands
2005 State Finalists 2006 Finalists
1 Concord (Elkhart) 1 Greenwood
2 Jasper 2 Decatur Central (Indianapolis)
3 Greenwood tie Northview (Brazil)
4 Northview (Brazil) 4 Concord (Elkhart)
5 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 5 Bloomington North
6 North Side (Fort Wayne) tie New Castle Chrysler
7 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs) 7 North Side (Fort Wayne)
8 Greenfield-Central 8 Plainfield
9 DeKalb (Waterloo) 9 Jasper
10 Columbus East 10 Northridge (Middlebury)

 

2007 ISSMA Participating Bands 2008 ISSMA Participating Bands
2007 State Finalists 2008 State Finalist
1 Greenwood 1 Northview (Brazil)
2 Northview (Brazil) 2 Greenwood
3 Concord (Elkhart) 3 Jasper
4 Goshen 4 North Side (Fort Wayne)
5 Plainfield 5 Plainfield
6 Jasper 6 DeKalb (Waterloo)
7 DeKalb (Waterloo) 7 Concord (Elkhart)
8 New Castle Chrysler 8 New Castle Chrysler
9 Northridge (Middlebury) 9 Bloomington North
10 Decatur Central (Indianapolis) 10 Northridge (Middlebury)

 

2009 ISSMA Participating Bands 2010 ISSMA Participating Bands 
2008 State Finalists 2010 State Finalists
1 Northview (Brazil) 1 Greenwood
2 Greenwood 2 Goshen
3 Jasper 3 Concord (Elkhart)
4 New Castle Chrysler 4 Jasper
5 Concord (Elkhart) 5 Northview (Brazil)
6 Plainfield 6 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs)
7 DeKalb (Waterloo) 7 Northridge (Middlebury)
8 Northridge (Middlebury) 8 DeKalb (Waterloo)
9 Bloomington North 9 North Side (Fort Wayne)
10 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs) 10 Bloomington North

 

2011 ISSMA Participating Bands 2012 ISSMA Participating Bands 
2011 State Finalists  2012 State Finalists
1 Concord (Elkhart) 1 Jasper
2 Greenwood 2 Goshen
3 Jasper 3 Greenwood
4 Northview (Brazil) 4 Northview (Brazil)
5 Goshen 5 Concord (Elkhart)
6 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs) 6 Northridge (Middlebury)
7 Plainfield 7 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs)
8 DeKalb (Waterloo) 8 Munster
9 North Side (Fort Wayne) 9 Plainfield
10 Munster 10 North Side (Fort Wayne)

 

   
2013 State Finalists 2014 State Finalists
1 Greenwood 1 Greenwood
2 Concord (Elkhart) 2 Concord (Elkhart)
3 Northview (Brazil) 3 Northview (Brazil)
4 Jasper 4 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs)
5 Plainfield 5 Jasper
6 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs) 6 Munster
7 DeKalb (Waterloo) 7 Plainfield
8 Munster 8 Northridge (Middlebury)
9 New Castle Chrysler 9 Greenfield-Central
10 Plymouth 10 North Side (Fort Wayne)

 

   
2015 State Finalists 2016 State Finalists
1 Concord (Elkhart) 1 Northview (Brazil)
2 Greenwood 2 Greenfield-Central
3 Northview (Brazil) 3 Jasper
4 Jasper 4 Northridge (Middlebury)
5 Floyd Central (Floyds Knobs) 5 Bloomington North
6 North Side (Fort Wayne) tie Concord (Elkhart)
7 F.J. Reitz (Evansville) 7 Munster
8 Northridge (Middlebury) 8 Evansville North
9 Bloomington North 9 North Side (Fort Wayne)
10 Munster 10 Decatur Central (Indianapolis)

 

   
2017 State Finalists 2018 State Finalists
1 Plainfield 1 Greenwood
2 Greenwood 2 Greenfield-Central
3 Northview (Brazil) 3 Northview (Brazil)
4 Munster 4 Munster
5 Beech Grove 5 Jasper
6 Jasper 6 North Side (Fort Wayne)
7 Evansville North 7 Bloomington North
8 Bloomington North 8 Evansville North
9 F.J. Reitz (Evansville) 9 Pendleton Heights
10 DeKalb (Waterloo) 10 Northridge (Middlebury)